Legal info
[…] Civil-Law Notaries  For information about Florida civil-law notary appointment, please visit http://notaries.dos.state.fl.us/civil.html. 26 Apostille Certification: Authentication of Notarized Documents by the Secretary of State  Pursuant to Section 15.16(7), Florida Statutes: • “The Secretary of State may issue apostilles conforming to the requirements of theinternational treaty known as the Hague Convention of 1961 and may charge a fee for the issuance of apostilles not to exceed $10 per apostille. The Secretary of State has the sole authority in this state to establish, in accordance with the laws of the United States, the requirements and procedures for the issuance of apostilles.”  Pursuant to Section 117.103, Florida Statutes: • “A notary public is not required to record his or her notary public commission in an office of a clerk of the circuit court. If certification of the notary public’s commission is required, it must be obtained from the Secretary of State.