Legal info
[…] Stat. § 117.05(8).  Pursuant to Section 117.105, Florida Statutes, a notary public who falsely or fraudulently takes an acknowledgment of an instrument as a notary public or who falsely or fraudulently makes a certificate as a notary public or who falsely takes or receives an acknowledgment of the signature on a written instrument is guilty of a felony of the third degree.  Pursuant to Section 117.107, Florida Statutes, titled “Prohibited Acts”: • “A notary public may not use a name or initial in signing certificates other than that by whichthe notary public is commissioned.” Fla.