Legal info
[…] Nothing in this section shall make invalid a marriage which was solemnized by any member of the clergy, or as otherwise provided by law prior to July 1, 1978.” Fla. Stat. § 741.07(1).  “Any marriage which may be had and solemnized among the people called ‘Quakers,’ or ‘Friends,’ in the manner and form used or practiced in their societies, according to their rites and ceremonies, shall be good and valid in law; and wherever the words ‘minister’ and ‘elder’ are used in this chapter, they shall be held to include all of the persons connected with the Society of Friends, or Quakers, who perform or have charge of the marriage ceremony according to their rites and ceremonies.” Fla. Stat. § 741.07(2).  “A notary public is authorized to solemnize the rites of matrimony. For solemnizing the rites of matrimony, the fee of a notary public may not exceed those provided by law to the clerks of thecircuit court for like services.” Fla.