Legal info
[…] The chief administrative officer of each such agency, board, commission or department shall determine the number of notaries public necessary for the proper administration of such agency, board, commission or department. All fees collected by such notaries public as hereinafter provided shall become fee receipts of the state or the several counties and shall be deposited in the general fund from which the budget of such agency, board, commission or department is allocated.” Fla. Stat. § 116.35.  “Each agency, board, commission or department of each of the several municipalities of the state is hereby authorized to pay the cost of securing a notary public commission for any employee of such agency, board, commission or department. Such cost is declared to be an expense of such agency, board, commission or department and shall be expended from the budget thereof. The chief administrative officer of each such agency, board, commission or department shall determine the number of notaries public necessary for the proper administration of such agency, board, commission or department. All fees collected by such notaries public as hereinafter provided shall become fee receipts of such municipality and shall be deposited in the general fund thereof.” Fla. Stat. § 116.36.  “In all cases where such agency, board, commission or department is under the direction of one or more elected officers such officer or officers may become notaries public in like manner as provided in the case of employees as aforesaid.” Fla.