Legal info
[…] The Secretary of State has the sole authority in this state to establish, in accordance with the laws of the United States, the requirements and procedures for the issuance of apostilles.”  Pursuant to Section 117.103, Florida Statutes: • “A notary public is not required to record his or her notary public commission in an office of a clerk of the circuit court. If certification of the notary public’s commission is required, it must be obtained from the Secretary of State. Upon the receipt of a written request and a fee of $10 payable to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of notarial authority, in a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, which shall include a statement explaining the legal qualifications and authority of a notary public in this state.”  The Secretary of State will Apostille or recognize the commission of a Florida notary or aFlorida elected official for the following documents: • Original notarized documents that have been correctly notarized in English or that have been certified as true copies by a Florida notary public. 