Legal info
[…] This subsection does not apply to or prohibit the use of an electronic signature and seal by a notary public who is registered as an online notary public to perform an electronic or online notarization in accordance with this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 117.107(2). • “A notary public may not affix his or her signature to a blank form of affidavit or certificate of acknowledgment and deliver that form to another person with the intent that it be used as an affidavit or acknowledgment.” Fla. Stat. § 117.107(3). • “A notary public may not take the acknowledgment of or administer an oath to a person whom the notary public actually knows to have been adjudicated mentally incapacitated by a court of competent jurisdiction, where the acknowledgment or oath necessitates the exercise of a right that has been removed pursuant to s. 744.3215(2) or (3), and where the person has not been restored to capacity as a matter of record.” Fla. Stat. § 117.107(4). • “A notary public may not notarize a signature on a document if it appears that the person is mentally incapable of understanding the nature and effect of the document at the time of notarization.” Fla. Stat. § 117.107(5). • “A notary public may not take the acknowledgment of a person who does not speak or understand the English language, unless the nature and effect of the instrument to be notarized is translated into a language which the person does understand.” Fla. Stat. § 117.107(6). • “A notary public may not change anything in a written instrument after it has been signed by anyone.” Fla. Stat. § 117.107(7). • “A notary public may not amend a notarial certificate after the notarization is complete.” Fla.